Programme

The Smoke 2021

Although we aren’t yet able to be sure about the 2022 run of The Smoke, we’re planning on the basis that it will happen as normal, on the weekend of 7–9 January.

We have a draft programme of larps for The Smoke 2022 – but we will reopen the form for submissions nearer the time, if we find that we need more larps.

The window for submitting larps to The Smoke 2021 has now closed – but we’re leaving the form open, so you can still submit your idea, and we will consider it if we need to make a late replacement or similar. Here’s the form: https://forms.gle/62Ffcmnn4EAQvSmEA

Note that you don’t have to have designed the larp yourself (although if not, then you must have the designer’s permission) — but you do have to intend to be present if possible. (Of course, we understand that none of us can be certain about that yet.)

There’s a full description on that link of the types of larps that we’re looking for, and also details of what we can offer to you.

The 2020 programme

Here’s the details of what was in the programme at The Smoke 2020! You can click on the name of each larp or workshop to go to a page of details about it.

Slot 1 – Saturday morning

Burning Orchid (18+, R) Designed by: Ben Allen, Nickey Barnard, Martin Jones, Heidi Kaye, and Alison Rider Hill
Presented by: Martin Jones
Hollywood, romance, angst
PAWS ON PERCEPTION (P, N) Lloyd Smith Objects, relations, empathy
Perfection (18+) Designed by: Jason Morningstar
Presented by: Steve Ellis
Cults, conflict, craziness
Wedding Bells (P) Mia Kyhn Friendships, tensions, disruption
Remember that time… (P, N) Martine Svanevik Friendship, memories, death
Rum, Sodomy and the Noose (18+, P) Laurie Innes Lust, companionship, betrayal
Ex Tempore (18+, P, N) Debbie Starbuck and Woody Bevan Horror, escape, silence
Here Comes a Candle (R 18+) Designed by: Laura Wood
Presented by: Jeff Mann
Resistance, dystopia, friendship
The Borden Legacy (18+) Designed by: Nickey Barnard, Phil Dall, David Dorward, and Clare Gardner
Presented by: Nickey Barnard
Mystery, mythos, family
The RSC (P, N) Ylva Otting Dystopian, relationships, conflict

Slot 2 – Saturday afternoon

Creating New Worlds (P) Usva Seregina Art, materiality, connection
The Inside (18+, P) Lee Foxworthy Institutionalization, humanity, tragedy
The Frontline (18+, N) Kevin Blank Death, war, responsibility
Follow My Lead (18+, P, N) Susanne Fun, (con)sensual, non-verbal
Grandma’s Resting Place Designed by: Quinn D, Kathleen De Smet, Katie Giacomini, Eva Schiffer, and Gaylord Tang
Presented by: Sue Lee
Family, viewpoint, memories
Black Legacy (18+, N) Alex Helm Secrets, heresy, power
Everything You Ever Wanted (18+, P, N) Hazel Dixon and Jos Porath Growth, reflection, eerie
Dangerous Liaisons (18+, P, N) Muriel Algayres Seduction, powerplay, downfall
Welcome to the End of Your Life (N) Tony Porteous and Sofia Romualdo High-stakes, alliance, judgement
Musical Creatures (18+, N) Nina Runa Essendrop and Jonathan Goldsmith Musicality, immersion, non- verbal
Musical Creatures Café (18+, N) Nina Runa Essendrop and Jonathan Goldsmith Musicality, interactive experience

Slot 3 – Sunday morning

Who do you think you are? (18+, N) Kat Jones Fame, identity, Spice Girls
Lost and Found: Belongings That Belong (P, N) Alex Brown Community, absurdist, agency
We Almost Were Heroes (N) Designed by: Jasmin Lade
Presented by: Tlanti
Superheroes, support, community
Ex Nihilo (N) Designed by: Theo Clarke, Steve Hatherley, Tony Mitton, Tym Norris, Mike Snowden, and Karolina Soltys
Presented by: Mike Snowden
Identity, trust, growth
Bleak Midwinter (P) Will Osmond Fertility, genderqueer, existential
Hohmann Contract (P, N) Jim Thompson Negotiation, future-shock
Of Your Own Free Will (P) Designed by: Steve Deutsch
Presented by: Laura Wood
Dark, surreal, mysterious
Unexpected Guests (18+, P) Noga Flaishon Exorcism, family, doubt
A Cosmic Class Reunion (N) Diana Ostrat Hope, change, unity
Sacrament (18+, N) Designed by: Kol Ford
Presented by: Prudence Greenwood and Rebecca Rehbinder
Sin, redemption, blasphemy

Slot 4 – Sunday afternoon

Katalin (N) Áron Birtalan Listening, archives, engagement
Masquerade (18+, P) Sarah Clelland and Chris Hartford Dancing, masks, transformation
The Best Smoke Submission (P) Karolina Soltys Larp, meta, Smoke
Cracks (P, N) Rhei Loss, hope/despair, solidarity
Eye in the Sky (18+, P) Malcolm Campbell Morality, drones, conflict
Mutiny on the Asp (P, N) Joanna Piancastelli Piracy, betrayal, performance
The Dreamers (P) Laura Wood Dreams, death, life
Feria, a Cult (N) Marcel Oerlemans Togetherness, meditation, endings
What Stays Behind (N) Yanina Zaichanka and Yuliya Safronava Nostalgia, moving on, community
Roxanne (N) Nicolai Strøm Steffensen and Rasmus Teilmann Love, lust, dance

18+ = this larp is only suitable for participants aged 18+. All the others are suitable for age 16+.

R = revisit – this larp has been a favourite at The Smoke in a previous year, so it’s been brought back to give new people a chance to play it.

P = premier – this larp has not run at a festival before! (But, like all of them, it has been playtested.)

N = The designer has indicated this larp is particularly suitable for new larpers. (If you’re new to larping that doesn’t mean you need to choose those larps – it’s just for your information.)

Room_graphic

(click on it to make it bigger)

And here are the programmes from the 2019, 2018, and 2017 festivals – so you can see the items that we have hosted before.

–>